Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

for the Jays Models website, www.jaysmodels.com.au

 

Jays Models is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Jays Models is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh),

which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however,

for access to future Jays Models customer support features

you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

This may include but not limited to a unique username

and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any person

or company other than what is required to process and ship your order.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site,

we collect the following non-personally identifiable information,

including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system,

pages viewed while browsing the Site,

page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic,

trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new,

unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only,

data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Jays Models reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information,

subject to exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to do so, please let us know.

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Jays Models reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for,

and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Jays Models welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information,

please contact us by phone during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 03 9543 1964